Catergory

Privacy

Read our public brief on the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022

Our brief summarises the issues with the draft and tries to provide better insight into how they may be resolved.
16 February, 2023
6 min read

Supreme Court directs WhatsApp to allow users to continue using WhatsApp without accepting its 2021 Privacy Policy

WhatsApp’s 2016 and 2021 privacy policy have been the subject of a long standing court challenge before the Delhi High Court. Today, the petition has been heard after 4 months.
01 February, 2023
5 min read

We wrote to the Tamil Nadu government on mandatory submission of Aadhaar: Voicing our fears of exclusion and privacy violation

We have written to the Finance Secretary of the Tamil Nadu Government highlighting our concerns of exclusion and privacy around the notification mandating linkage of Aadhaar to avail benefits under all State government schemes.
11 January, 2023
4 min read

TRAI-caller? We tell TRAI why a central registry is a bad idea.

We submit our comments on TRAI's consultation paper on the ‘Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) in Telecommunication Networks’. We emphasise on the need to obtain informed consent from subscribers and the need to use this service responsibly and ethically.
09 January, 2023
4 min read

IFF's consultation response on the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022

Read our consultation response for the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022. Our main recommendation is that the bill should be recalled.
16 December, 2022
8 min read

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 does not satisfy the Supreme Court’s Puttaswamy principles

In this post, we break down how the DPDPB, 2022 fails to meet the standards of privacy that have been laid down by the Supreme Court.
16 December, 2022
10 min read

Delhi HC issues notice in SnTHosting’s challenge to legality of CERT-In’s Directions

Tl;dr The Delhi HC has issued notice in a petition filed by SnTHostings challenging the legality of Direction No. 20(3)/2022-CERT-In dated April 28, 2022 (‘2022 Directions’) by the The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (‘CERT-In’). SnTHostings provides hosting, Virtual Private Network (‘VPN’) and Virtual Private Server (‘VPS’) services. The 2022 Directions presented an existential crisis to SnTHostings as they mandated it to collect a range of personal data and share it with CERT-In on de
28 September, 2022
4 min read

The draft Indian Telecommunication Bill, 2022 retains its colonial roots

Read our initial explainer on the draft Indian Telecommunication Bill, 2022. We highlight how the bill represents a missed opportunity for legislative reform to bring the Indian telecom sector into the 21st century.
22 September, 2022
10 min read

#PrivacyOfThePeople: The flight is about to take off…. with your luggage and data!

Regulations notified by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs mandate all registered airlines to provide details of all international passengers, flying to or from India, to the Customs department. This raises privacy concerns, especially given the withdrawal of the data protection bill.
08 September, 2022
11 min read

Delhi HC dismisses WhatsApp’s appeal to restrain CCI from investigating its Privacy Policy

Delhi HC upheld Competition Regulator's order directing an investigation into WhatsApp's 2021 Privacy Policy. The Court agreed that there was a prima facie reason to investigate the Privacy Policies.
27 August, 2022
5 min read

Donate to IFF

Help IFF scale up by making a donation for digital rights. Really, when it comes to free speech online, digital privacy, net neutrality and innovation — we got your back!